Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

2010 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

Cactus Logo

2010 Cactus Challenge Results

312 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
1st Heath Harkins Ale-ian Society "Duchesse de Tejas" 17b
2nd Kerry Martin Austin Zealots "Hellicious Helles" 1D
3rd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts "Ares Amber" 10B

 

Light Lagers (9 entries)
1st Kerry Martin Austin Zealots Hellicious Helles 1D
2nd Britt Taylor-Burton Austin Zealots El Churalager#4 1C
3rd Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Lubbock Lager 1D

 

Pilsners (13 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts
Siberians Are Not German 2A
2nd Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots Pam's Pils 2B
3rd Kerry Martin Austin Zealots Austin Pilz 2A

 

Euro Amber Lagers (8 entries)
1st Sage Anderson NTHBA Vienna Venus 3A
2nd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Maerzen 3B
3rd Martin Vargas Puerto Rico Dacay Artisan Lager 3B

 

Dark Lagers (6 entries)
1st Matt Morriss Horsemen of the Hopocalypse Durkadunkel 4B
2nd John Shank Cap and Hare Darkling Duck 4A
3rd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Munich Dunkel 4B

 

Bocks (6 entries)
1st Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots Salivator 2 5C
2nd Evan Whitehead Austin Zealots Maibock 5A
3rd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Doppelbock 5C

 

Light Hybrid Beers (18 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Killer Kolsch 6C
2nd Kerry Martin Austin Zealots Kolsch 6C
3rd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Conner's Cream Ale 6A

 

Amber Hybrid Beers (6 entries)
1st Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Altbier 7C
2nd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Choo Choo Husky Express 7B
3rd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Texas Common 7B

 

English Pale Ales (19 entries)
1st Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots KSB 8C
2nd Vance Campbell Big Country Homebrewers Darbell Bitter 8A
3rd Jeff Bell Big Country Homebrewers Bitter Hooker 8C

 

Scottish and Irish Ales (14 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Monsta in the Water 9C
2nd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Heavy Huskies 9C
3rd Doug Nett NTHBA Haileys Scottish Light 9A

 

Strong Scotch Ales (11 entries)
1st Vance Campbell Big Country Homebrewers Washer Woman 9E
2nd Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots McLuvin' 9E
3rd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Dog Breath Scotch Ale 9E

 

American Ales (20 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Ares Amber 10B
2nd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Pale Face Pale Ale 10A
3rd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots American Pale Ale 10A

 

English Brown Ales (11 entries)
1st Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots Louise's Brown Ale 11C
2nd Rolland Pate Foam Rangers Makeshift Mild 11A
3rd Steve Hacker NTHBA The Queen's Brew 11A

 

Porters (12 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Husky Porter 12B
2nd Corey Martin Austin Zealots SteamPunk Porter 12B
3rd Jimmy Orkin NTHBA Wine Makers Toy Store Robust 12B

 

Stouts (14 entries)
1st Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots RIP Stout 13F
2nd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Baron Von Stout 13B
3rd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Black Dog Stout 13A

 

American IPAs (15 entries)
1st Dave & Mel Ebel Austin Zealots Hopsecutioner 14B
2nd Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots Even Later Hopped IPA 14B
3rd Martin Vargas Puerto Rico Dacay India Pale 14B

 

English and Imperial IPAs (8 entries)
1st Thomas Anderson Horsemen of the Hopocalypse Young Masbath 14A
2nd Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Giant IPA 14C
3rd Vance Campbell Big Country Homebrewers Know why? Double eye! 14C

 

German Wheat & Rye Beers (20 entries)
1st Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots On the Sly 2009 15C
2nd Jeff Reilly Foam Rangers Wheat Horn 15C
3rd Marc Bernard KGB H2 15A

 

Belgian & French Ales (13 entries)
1st Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Spiced Saison 16C
2nd Chris Rauschuber Austin Zealots Quadrupel 16E
3rd Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Fat Angel 16B

 

Sour Ales (6 entries)
1st Heath Harkins Ale-ian Society Duchesse de Tejas 17B
2nd Heath Harkins Ale-ian Society Summer Weisse 17A
3rd Jeff Reilly Foam Rangers Cran-Ras 17F

 

Belgian Strong Ales (10 entries)
1st Chip Chapman High Plains Drafters Amarillo 3rd Tripel 18C
2nd Paul Ketcham Minnesota Dubbel Trouble 18B
3rd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Palm Tripel 18D

 

Strong Ales (13 entries)
1st Scott Townson NTHBA Hardly Hardy 19B
2nd Donn Warner Ale-ian Society Donn's Old Ale 19A
3rd Chris Rauschuber Austin Zealots Old Pegleg 19C

 

Fruit Beers (11 entries)
1st Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Cherry Rye Lambic 20A
2nd Marc Bernard KGB Blueberry Porter 20A
3rd Team Bradley/McEvers Austin Zealots ApriPeach Weizen 20A

 

Spice/Herb & Vegetable Beers (10 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Sweet as Cindy 21A
2nd Alan Adkins Ale-ian Society Jalapeno Ale 21A
3rd Edward Kuhn Austin Zealots Dave and Ed's Holiday Spiced Ale 21B

 

Smoke Flavored & Wood Aged Beers (6 entries)
1st Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Imperial Raushbier III 22B
2nd Chris Rauschuber Austin Zealots Rauchbier 22A
3rd Jeff Reilly Foam Rangers Maple Woody 22B

 

Specialty Beers(12 entries)
1st Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts Dos Bandidos Cerveza 23A
2nd Aaron Pachlhofer Basin Brewers Olde Holiday Cheer 23A
3rd Jeff Reilly Foam Rangers Hell Raisen 23A

 

Meads (6 entries)
1st Robert Schafer Ale-ian Society Mocking Bird Alley 25C
2nd Robert Schafer Ale-ian Society Golden Delicious 25A
3rd Robert Schafer Ale-ian Society Desert Goat 26C

 

Ciders (9 entries)
1st Jerry Elliott Ale-ian Society Left Hook 28C
2nd Joelle & Dan Dewberry Austin Zealots Birthday Cider 27A
3rd Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots New England Cider 28D

 

Area 51 Most Unusual Ingredient
1st Mark Schoppe Austin Zealots Scarborough Ale - The Canticle Beer
Last Updated on Sunday, 12 September 2010 19:32