Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Cactus Challenge

2016 Sponsors

E-mail Print PDF

Thank you to our sponsors for providing prizes for the raffle.

Yellowhouse Canyon Brew Works

 

 

Last Updated on Saturday, 30 April 2016 20:18
 

2016 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF
1 & 2: Standard American Beer and International Lager (13 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hank Keller Dark Star 2C: International Dark Lager Foam Rangers
2nd Hank Keller Golden Stream 1B: American Lager Foam Rangers
3rd Hank Keller Cool Cream 1C: Cream Ale Foam Rangers
3, 4 & 5: Czech Lager and Pale Malty, Bitter European Lager (24 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kerry Martin Austin Pilz 5D: German Pils Austin Zealots
2nd James Gould Yaba Daba Delicious 5B: Kolsch Cane Island Alers
Co-Brewer: Andy Scherzinger
3rd Dave Kutschman Dave’s Helles 4A: Munich Helles North Texas Homebrewers Association
6 & 7: Amber Malty and Hoppy European Lager and Beer (17 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brandon Jones Vienna In Autumn 7A: Vienna Lager Red Earth Brewers
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Rauchbier 6B: Rauchbier Austin Zealots
3rd Matthew Cogburn BBC Oktoberfest 6A: Marzen Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
8 & 9 Dark and Strong Europeans Lagers (16 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ricardo Fritzsche Slam Dunkles 8A: Munich Dunkel Austin Zealots
2nd Corey And Angela Martin Bock, Bock 9A: Doppelbock Austin Zealots
3rd Tim Castaneda Black Beer’d 8B: Schwarzbier San Antonio Cerveceros
Co-Brewer: Jeff Weihe
10: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Cogburn BBC Hef 10A: Weissbier Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
2nd Kyle Autry Go Devil Heffewizen 10A: Weissbier Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
11 & 12: English Bitters and Pale English Beer (11 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Vreeland Bitter Biter 11C: Strong Bitter Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Mike Treadway
2nd Barrett Tillman BlackManBrew.Com 12C: English IPA North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Robert Kessler K&B Best Bitter 11B: Best Bitter Barley Coherent
13 & 16: Brown English and Dark British Beer (18 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Kasselman Midlands Meandor 13A: Dark Mild Big Country Homebrewers Association
2nd Sean Vreeland Night Night 16D: Foreign Extra Stout Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Mike Treadway
3rd Ricardo Fritzsche El Portero De Ric 13C: English Porter Austin Zealots
14 & 15: Scottish and Irish Beer (18 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Linnenburger Second Chance 14C: Scottish Export North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Matthew Linnenburger Hoben Irish Red Ale 15A: Irish Red Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association
18: Pale American Beer (24 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Vreeland Galactic Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Mike Treadway
2nd Brandon Carr Mosaic Pale 18B: American Pale Ale Big Country Homebrewers Assoc.
Co-Brewer: Jon McAden And Royce Curtis
3rd Kerry Martin Clara’s Clara 18A: Blonde Ale Austin Zealots
Co-Brewer: Clara Martin
19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train Connor’s Amber 19A: American Amber Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Tim Castaneda Texas Common 19B: California Common San Antonio Cerveceros
20: American Porter and Stout (18 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Gould Rush In An Ariel Snout 20C: Imperial Stout Cane Island Alers
Co-Brewer: Andy Scherzinger
2nd Ricardo Fritzsche Ric The Stout 20B: American Stout Austin Zealots
3rd Benson Ledbetter Lead Beater’s Stout 20B: American Stout Foam Rangers
21: IPA (21 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Kasselman Ryon Bru 21B: Specialty IPA Big Country Homebrewers Association
2nd Hank Keller Citrale 21A: American IPA Foam Rangers
3rd Matthew Cogburn BBC IPA 21A: American IPA Big Country Homebrewers Assoc
17 & 22: Strong British and American Ale (15 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Autry Fat Man 22C: American Barleywine Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
2nd Sean Vreeland MacGregor’s Goat 17C: Wee Heavy Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Mike Treadway
3rd Benson Ledbetter Lead Beater’s Barley Wine 22C: American Barleywine Foam Rangers
23 & 28: European Sour and American Wild Ales (17 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Mahaffey Tripel Crown 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Independent
2nd Brad Carlsen Blind Shot 28A: Brett Beer Cavern City Brewers
3rd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Berliner Weisse 23A: Berliner Weisse Austin Zealots
24, 25 & 26: Belgian, Strong Belgian and Trappist Ale (28 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Jander Gronk The Monk 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd Dean Weaver Deanitude Quad 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Craig Loerwald Crack That Wit 24A: Witbier Austin Zealots
27, 31 & 34: Historical, Alternative Fermentables and Speciality Beer (9 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Scherzinger Here I Gose-Gain On My Own 27A: Historical Beer Cane Island Alers
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Dinkelbier 31A: Alternative Grain Beer Austin Zealots
3rd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Lichtenhainer 27A: Historical Beer Austin Zealots
29: Fruit Beer (10 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ty Sefton Breakfast Stout At Tiffany’s 29A: Fruit Beer TKO Libations
Co-Brewer: Kam Maude
2nd Sean Vreeland Angry Scot 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Cap and Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Mike Treadway
3rd Derek Hubenak Strawberry Hefeweizen 29A: Fruit Beer Independent
30: Spiced Beer (21 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train Mocha Mama 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Shawn Graham Graham Cracker’s Graham Cracker Ale 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cap and Hare
3rd Derek Hubenak Cantaloupe Saison 30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Independent
32 & 33: Smoked and Wood Beer (12 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Autry Mesquite Jack 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Eric Heinz
2nd David Kasselman Barrell O’ Rum Parti 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Big Country Homebrewers Association
3rd Shawn Graham Warmer Old Jacket 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cap and Hare
Cider (12 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cindy Oberlin The Bunny Trail C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Bay Area Mashtronaut
2nd Cindy Oberlin White Rabbit C1A: New World Cider Bay Area Mashtronaut
3rd Cindy Oberlin Thanks For The Scraps! C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Bay Area Mashtronaut
Mead (6 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Schoppe Mark’s Semi-Sweet Hydromel M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Austin Zealots
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Bourbon Barrel Buckwheat Maple Mead M4C: Experimental Mead Austin Zealots
3rd Benson Ledbetter Lead Beater’s Cherry Mead M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Foam Rangers
Category 51 (3 entries)
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Carlyle Hayson Saison 35A: Category 51 Cane Island Alers
Co-Brewer: James Haywood
Best of Show
Place
Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
BOS Kerry Martin Austin Pilz 5D: German Pils Austin Zealots
Reserve James Gould Rush In An Ariel Snout 20C: Imperial Stout Cane Island Alers
Co-Brewer: Andy Scherzinger
All results are final.
Last Updated on Saturday, 30 April 2016 20:24