Cactus Challenge

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Cactus Challenge

2015 Sponsors

E-mail Print PDF

Thank you to our sponsors for providing prizes for the raffle.

Alamo Drafthouse Lubbock The Crafthouse Gastropub Yellowhouse Canyon Brew Works

 

Please support Yellow House Canyon Brew Work's goal of going into production by pledging to their Indiegogo Campagin.

Last Updated on Saturday, 02 May 2015 19:40
 

2015 Cactus Challenge Results

E-mail Print PDF

 

Best of Show

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
Cristina Bailey Russian Imperial 13F: Imperial Stout Ale-ian Society
Co-Brewer: Aaron Rogers

Reserve Best of Show

Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
Cindy Oberlin Happy 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Bay Area Mashtronauts

 

Category 1: Light Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Don VanSlyke Ain’t Raisin’ No Helles 1D: Munich Helles North Texas Homebrewers Association
2nd Jesse Thoresen Munich’s PBR 1D: Munich Helles North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd Craig Loerwald Mine’s Lager Than Yours 1B: Standard American Lager Austin Zealots

Category 2: Pilsner (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Heinz Pushrods Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
2nd Pete Train Bohemian Rhapsody 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Jesse Thoresen Pretzel Beer 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) NTHBA

Category 3: European Amber Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Oberlin Skotoberfest Rules! 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Don VanSlyke Don’s Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager North Texas Homebrewers Association

Categories 4 & 5: Dark Lager and Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Corey Martin Krunkel Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Austin Zealots
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Eisbock 5D: Eisbock Austin Zealots
3rd Jeff Oberlin Andrei The Giant 4C: Schwarzbier Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Thoresen Yellow Corvette 6B: Blonde Ale NTHBA
2nd Robert Brown Jr Friarman’s Floor 6B: Blonde Ale Foam Rangers
3rd Jeff Oberlin Kraken Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train Alt Enough? 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Matthew Cogburn Burner’s Uncommonly Esteamed 7B: California Common Beer Big Country Homebrewers Association
3rd John Shank Schenkerslaav Altbeir 7A: Northern German Altbier Cap and Hare

Category 8: English Pale Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Hank Keller Queen’s Bum ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Foam Rangers
2nd Doug Nett Jeremy’s Best Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter North Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Todd Wee Bit Heavier 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Cane Island Alers
2nd Matthew Linnenburger Hoben Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association
3rd David Kutschman Daves Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale North Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 10: American Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Arning Boreas Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Aaron Pachlhofer Pig Slayer 10A: American Pale Ale Basin Brewers
3rd Richard Jander Crazy Redhead 10B: American Amber Ale Cane Island Alers

Category 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Arning So What! 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
Co-Brewer: Adrian Soto
2nd Jeff Oberlin Buster Brown 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 12: Porter (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Oberlin Husky Porter 12B: Robust Porter Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Anthony Franca 2083 Honey Porter 12B: Robust Porter Ale-ian Society
3rd David Lee Entire Butt 12A: Brown Porter North Texas Homebrewers Association
Co-Brewer: Lloyd Yeager

Category 13: Stout (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cristina Bailey Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Ale-ian Society
Co-Brewer: Aaron Rogers
2nd Jeff Oberlin Black Dog Stout 13A: Dry Stout Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Jeff Oberlin Siberian Winter 13F: Imperial Stout Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Turner Double Honey Imperial Pale Ale 14C: Imperial IPA Independent
Co-Brewer: Troy Bourgeois
2nd Matthew Cogburn EQ2 14B: American IPA Big Country Homebrewers Association
3rd Bill Arning Sand Patrol IPA 14B: American IPA Bay Area Mashtronauts
Co-Brewer: TJ Tayamen

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Heinz Flatfender Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
2nd Walter Hodges Ryes Of Texas 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) North Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Winter Glencrest Saison 16C: Saison Bexar Brewers
2nd Matthew Cogburn Storyteller Saison 16C: Saison Big Country Homebrewers Association

Category 17: Sour Ale (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Elliott Mijn Meisje 17B: Flanders Red Ale HubCity Brew Crew
2nd Barrett Tillman BlackManBrew.Com 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic North Texas Homebrewers Association

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Pete Train Stairway To Heaven 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Brian Winter Glencrest Blond 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Bexar Brewers
3rd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Belgian Dubbel 18B: Belgian Dubbel Austin Zealots

Category 19: Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyle Lapointe BIG BARLEY WINE 19B: English Barleywine Cap & Hare Homebrew Club
Co-Brewer: Chris Touraine
2nd Cristina Bailey Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine Ale-ian Society
3rd Paul Dietert Old Man Ale 19A: Old Ale Barley Coherent

Category 20: Fruit Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dustin Teague La Tuna Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer Independent

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Brown Jr RB’s Christmas Ale 2014 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Foam Rangers
2nd Mike Treadway Espresso Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cap and Hare
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
3rd John Pitts Boom Choca Latte 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Austin Zealots
HM Mark Schoppe Mark’s Chipotle Lichtenhainer 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Austin Zealots

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Todd Wee Bit ’O Rye 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Cane Island Alers
2nd Corey Martin Smok’em If You Got Em, Rauchbier 22A: Classic Rauchbier Austin Zealots
3rd Aaron Pachlhofer Mas Comitas 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Basin Brewers

Category 23: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Heinz Oatmeal Pale Lager 23A: Specialty Beer Foam Rangers
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
2nd Mark Schoppe Mark’s Eisrauch 23A: Specialty Beer Austin Zealots
3rd Daniel Montemoyor Tequila IPA 23A: Specialty Beer Independent

Categories 24-26: Mead (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cindy Oberlin Happy 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Bay Area Mashtronauts
2nd Ron Haluzan Peachy Keen 26C: Open Category Mead Bexar Brewers
3rd Jeff Oberlin Precious 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Bay Area Mashtronauts

Categories 27-28: Cider (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Corey Martin Dicken’s Cider 27A: Common Cider Austin Zealots
2nd Jeff Oberlin Apple Mania 27A: Common Cider Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rd Jeff Oberlin Husky Drool 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry Bay Area Mashtronauts

Category 51: Most Unusual Ingredient (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Cristina Bailey Honey Badger 29A: Category 51 - Most Unusual Ingredient Ale-ian Society
2nd Dan Dewberry Midnight Sun Alaskan Spruce Saison 29A: Category 51 - Most Unusual Ingredient Austin Zealots
Co-Brewer: Joelle Dewberry

ALL RESULTS ARE FINAL

Last Updated on Sunday, 03 May 2015 12:07